Difference between revisions of "G&S Guide to Love & Life 1997"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (moved Summer Show 1997 to G&S Guide to Love & Life 1997) |
|||
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
''A G&S Guide to Love & Life; or, and.'' was performed as a [[Summer Show]] by LOpSoc on 16th June - 20th June 1997 at [[Local Schools]]. | |||
A [[Summer Show]] | [[File:Guide.JPG|250px|thumb|right|Programme cover from ''A G&S Guide to Love & Life'' 1997]] | ||
== Production Team == | == Production Team == | ||
{|Class="wikitable sortable" | {|Class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Role!!Name | !Role!!Name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Director''||[[Martin Paterson]] | ||
|- | |||
| ''Assistant Director''||[[Elizabeth Magill]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Choreography''||[[Vicky Rowcroft]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Choreography''||[[Phil Cheesman]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Choreography''||[[Elizabeth Magill]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Choreography''||[[Peter Christmas]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Cast == | == Cast == | ||
{|Class="wikitable sortable" | {|Class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Role!!Name | !Role!!Name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Narrator''||[[Adam Case]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Capt. Corcoran''||[[Adam Case]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Angelina''||[[Charlie Pitts]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Rose Maybud''||[[Sarah Willoughby]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Richard Dauntless''||[[Nick Gray]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Richard Dauntless''||[[Phil Cheesman]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Robin Oakapple''||[[Chris Beadle]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Robin Oakapple''||[[Peter Christmas]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Ruth''||[[Charlie Pitts]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Frederic''||[[Martin Paterson]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Saphir''||[[Sarah Willoughby]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Angela''||[[Rachel Moate]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Lieut. the Duke of Dunstable''||[[Martin Paterson]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Major Murgatroyd''||[[Ian Shatwell]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Colonel Calverly''||[[Soroosh Sadeghi]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Sergeant of Police''||[[Richard Davis]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Constance''||[[Sarah Willoughby]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Mrs. Partlett''||[[Cathy Tennent]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Mrs. Partlett''||[[Nikki Feiven]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Josephine''||[[Elizabeth Magill]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Josephine''||[[Cathy Tennent]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Josephine''||[[Nikki Feiven]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Capt. Corcoran''||[[Peter Christmas]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''The Rt. Hon. Sir Joseph Porter K.C.B.''||[[Stephen Scott]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Angelina''||[[Elizabeth Magill]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Angelina''||[[Charlie Pitts]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Edwin''||[[Nick Gray]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Edwin''||[[Phil Cheesman]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''The Judge''||[[Richard Davis]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Counsel for the Plaintiff''||[[Martin Paterson]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Usher''||[[Stephen Scott]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Orchestra == | == Orchestra == | ||
{|Class="wikitable sortable" | {|Class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Role!!Name | !Role!!Name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Piano''||[[Simon Pickering]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Assistant''||[[Judith Collins]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Additional music''||[[Martin Paterson]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | == Song List == | ||
{|Class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Song!!Show | |||
|- | |||
| ''If you want to know who we aren’t''||[[The Mikado]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''My gallant crew, hello there!''||[[H.M.S. Pinafore]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Comes the shedding flowers''||[[Trial by Jury]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''In sailing o’er life’s notes wide''||[[Ruddigore]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Oh false one you have deceived me!''||[[Pirates of Penzance]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Oi, Where be oi? (And what be oi a doing? Weyhay)''||[[The Sorcerer]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''If Saphir I choose to marry (or was it Angela?)''||[[Patience]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''When the foeman bares his truncheon''||[[Pirates of Penzance]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''When words are here''||[[The Sorcerer]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Never mind the why and wherefore''||[[H.M.S. Pinafore]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''End bit''||[[Trial by Jury]] | |||
|} | |||
== Tour Schedule == | |||
{|Class="wikitable sortable" | {|Class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! | !Time!!Location | ||
|- | |||
| ''Monday p.m.''||Weeke County Middle School | |||
|- | |||
| ''Tuesday a.m.''||St. Marks Junior School | |||
|- | |||
| ''Tuesday p.m.''||Grad ball | |||
|- | |||
| ''Wednesday a.m.''||Mount Pleasant Middle School | |||
|- | |||
| ''Wednesday p.m.''||Redbridge First School | |||
|- | |||
| ''Thursday a.m.''||Crescent Primary School | |||
|- | |||
| ''Thursday p.m.''||Beechwood Middle School | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Friday a.m.''||Hamble Primary School | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 22:04, 28 August 2011
A G&S Guide to Love & Life; or, and. was performed as a Summer Show by LOpSoc on 16th June - 20th June 1997 at Local Schools.
Production Team[edit]
Role | Name |
---|---|
Director | Martin Paterson |
Assistant Director | Elizabeth Magill |
Choreography | Vicky Rowcroft |
Choreography | Phil Cheesman |
Choreography | Elizabeth Magill |
Choreography | Peter Christmas |
Cast[edit]
Role | Name |
---|---|
Narrator | Adam Case |
Capt. Corcoran | Adam Case |
Angelina | Charlie Pitts |
Rose Maybud | Sarah Willoughby |
Richard Dauntless | Nick Gray |
Richard Dauntless | Phil Cheesman |
Robin Oakapple | Chris Beadle |
Robin Oakapple | Peter Christmas |
Ruth | Charlie Pitts |
Frederic | Martin Paterson |
Saphir | Sarah Willoughby |
Angela | Rachel Moate |
Lieut. the Duke of Dunstable | Martin Paterson |
Major Murgatroyd | Ian Shatwell |
Colonel Calverly | Soroosh Sadeghi |
Sergeant of Police | Richard Davis |
Constance | Sarah Willoughby |
Mrs. Partlett | Cathy Tennent |
Mrs. Partlett | Nikki Feiven |
Josephine | Elizabeth Magill |
Josephine | Cathy Tennent |
Josephine | Nikki Feiven |
Capt. Corcoran | Peter Christmas |
The Rt. Hon. Sir Joseph Porter K.C.B. | Stephen Scott |
Angelina | Elizabeth Magill |
Angelina | Charlie Pitts |
Edwin | Nick Gray |
Edwin | Phil Cheesman |
The Judge | Richard Davis |
Counsel for the Plaintiff | Martin Paterson |
Usher | Stephen Scott |
Orchestra[edit]
Role | Name |
---|---|
Piano | Simon Pickering |
Assistant | Judith Collins |
Additional music | Martin Paterson |
Song List[edit]
Song | Show |
---|---|
If you want to know who we aren’t | The Mikado |
My gallant crew, hello there! | H.M.S. Pinafore |
Comes the shedding flowers | Trial by Jury |
In sailing o’er life’s notes wide | Ruddigore |
Oh false one you have deceived me! | Pirates of Penzance |
Oi, Where be oi? (And what be oi a doing? Weyhay) | The Sorcerer |
If Saphir I choose to marry (or was it Angela?) | Patience |
When the foeman bares his truncheon | Pirates of Penzance |
When words are here | The Sorcerer |
Never mind the why and wherefore | H.M.S. Pinafore |
End bit | Trial by Jury |
Tour Schedule[edit]
Time | Location |
---|---|
Monday p.m. | Weeke County Middle School |
Tuesday a.m. | St. Marks Junior School |
Tuesday p.m. | Grad ball |
Wednesday a.m. | Mount Pleasant Middle School |
Wednesday p.m. | Redbridge First School |
Thursday a.m. | Crescent Primary School |
Thursday p.m. | Beechwood Middle School |
Friday a.m. | Hamble Primary School |
Photo Gallery[edit]
There are no photos yet. To submit one, please click here.