Difference between revisions of "Iolanthe 2025"
(→Cast) |
|||
| (38 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Iolanthe | Iolanthe was the proposed Summer Show 2025 performed 11-14th June 2025 in the Annex. It was a traditional setting of Iolanthe.This show will also be taken to the G&S Festival 2025 in Buxton (see: [[Iolanthe 2025 (Buxton)]]. | ||
[[File:Iolanthe Poster without QR alt.png|thumb|right|300px|Designed by [[Grace Almond]] & [[Fiona Sunderland]]]] | |||
== | == Production Team == | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| ''Director'' || [[Imogen Norman]] | | ''Director'' || [[Imogen Norman]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Director'' || [[Grace Almond]] | | ''Director/Costumier'' || [[Grace Almond]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Musical Director/Producer'' || [[Fiona Sunderland]] | | ''Musical Director/Producer'' || [[Fiona Sunderland]] | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Producer'' || [[Anhelina Musiiaka]] | | ''Producer'' || [[Anhelina Musiiaka]] | ||
|- | |||
| ''Producer'' || [[William Randall]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 45: | Line 47: | ||
| ''Leila''|| [[Elie Pembrey]] | | ''Leila''|| [[Elie Pembrey]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Fleta''|| [[ | | ''Fleta''|| [[Rosa Bridges]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Phyllis''|| [[Maddie Skidmore]] | | ''Phyllis''|| [[Maddie Skidmore]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Peer Chorus''|| | | ''Peer Chorus''||[[Gabriel Oram]] | ||
|- | |||
| ''Peer Chorus''||[[Harry Ashton-Key]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Peer Chorus''|| [[Charlie Chung]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Peer Swing''|| [[Cody Cochrane]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Fairy Chorus''|| [[Imogen Norman]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Fairy Chorus''|| [[Alana Yelzhas]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Band == | |||
{|Class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Role!!Name | |||
|- | |||
| ''Conductor''|| [[Fiona Sunderland]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Conductor''|| [[Sam Ecclestone-Brown]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Violin I''|| [[Rebecca Would]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Violin I''|| [[John Newton]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Violin II''|| [[Annabel Pagrelio]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Viola''|| [[Lucy Matthews]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Cello''|| [[Sam Sleath]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Cello''|| [[Harry Iveson]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Double Bass''|| [[Tommy Poll]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Double Bass (Cello Part - Fri)''|| [[Fiona Sunderland]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Flute/Piccolo''|| [[Alex Marchant]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Clarinet (Oboe Part)''|| [[Joe Pemberton]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Clarinet''|| [[Alice Hebditch]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Bari Sax (Bassoon Part)''|| [[Alie Barrie]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Horn''|| [[Thomas Willis]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Horn (Thurs)''|| [[Fiona Sunderland]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Horn (Sat Eve)''|| [[Sam Ecclestone-Brown]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Alto Saxophone (Horn Part - Fri)''|| [[Isla Spencer]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Cornet/Trumpet''|| [[Cody Cochrane]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Trombone''|| [[Daniel Green]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Percussion''|| [[Isla Spencer]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Percussion (Thurs/Fri)''|| [[Dexter Smith]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Technical Crew == | |||
{|Class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Role!!Name | |||
|- | |||
| ''Technical Director''|| [[Rubens Pirie]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Technical Director''|| [[Matthew O'Boyle]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''ATD/Sound Designer/Campus Manager''|| [[George Peppard ]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Lighting Designer''|| [[Matt Kohler]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Sound Designer''|| [[Aaron Chamberlain]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Head of Stage''|| [[Ellie Lawley]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Head of Stage''|| [[Eden Rendle]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Lighting Operator''|| [[Ivan Murphy]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Lighting Operator''|| [[Josh Smart]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Followspot Operator''|| [[J Ainsworth]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Followspot Operator''|| [[Lewis Ascott]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Followspot Operator''|| [[Rish Malhotra]] | ||
|- | |||
| ''General Crew''|| [[Ben Stennett]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''General Crew''|| [[Gray Wood]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''General Crew/Videography''|| [[James Turner]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Committee == | |||
{|Class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Role!!Name | |||
|- | |||
| ''Chair''||[[Imogen Norman]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Secretary''||[[Kimberley Hendricks]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Treasurer''||[[Fiona Sunderland]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Social Secretary''||[[Ruihua Zhang]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Publicity Officer''||[[Joshua Carpenter]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Webmaster''||[[Kathir Arounassalam]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Matinee Gags == | |||
- [[Isla Spencer]] had a slide whistle and used it liberally | |||
- Rather than "It shall be as you wish" the Fairy Queen said "Oh alright go on then" | |||
- Rather than "you shall be returned a liberal conservative" the Fairy Queen said "You shall be returned for Reform UK and the BBC will be forced to report on everything you say" | |||
- The Peers wore hats - Charlie had a goatee and very prominent widow's peak | |||
- The Lord Chancellors "and one for him" increased numbers each time ending with "but never oh never a seven for me" and an extended cry | |||
- When Iolanthe says "Your father", the Lord Chancellor appeared at the edge of stage saying "I am your father" whilst the brass played the Imperial March | |||
- Private Willis had a donut in his hand and ate it in the background, and also applied lipstick | |||
- During his recit in the quartet Private Willis started singing hit me baby one more time | |||
- Private Willis had a rose in his mouth | |||
- The bows music was replaced with ABBA's "Does your mother Know" going into "Mama Mia" | |||
[[Category:Performance]] | [[Category:Performance]] | ||
Latest revision as of 12:44, 19 August 2025
Iolanthe was the proposed Summer Show 2025 performed 11-14th June 2025 in the Annex. It was a traditional setting of Iolanthe.This show will also be taken to the G&S Festival 2025 in Buxton (see: Iolanthe 2025 (Buxton).
Production Team[edit]
| Role | Name |
|---|---|
| Director | Imogen Norman |
| Director/Costumier | Grace Almond |
| Musical Director/Producer | Fiona Sunderland |
| Musical Director | Sam Ecclestone-Brown |
| Producer | Anhelina Musiiaka |
| Producer | William Randall |
Cast[edit]
| Role | Name |
|---|---|
| Lord Chancellor | Gray Wood |
| Earl of Mountararat | Darren Wu |
| Earl Tolloller | Joshua Carpenter |
| Private Willis | Jamie Ireland |
| Strephon | Raphaël Trottier |
| Queen of the Fairies | Jenny Samuel |
| Iolanthe | Anhelina Musiiaka |
| Celia | Grace Almond |
| Leila | Elie Pembrey |
| Fleta | Rosa Bridges |
| Phyllis | Maddie Skidmore |
| Peer Chorus | Gabriel Oram |
| Peer Chorus | Harry Ashton-Key |
| Peer Chorus | Charlie Chung |
| Peer Swing | Cody Cochrane |
| Fairy Chorus | Imogen Norman |
| Fairy Chorus | Alana Yelzhas |
Band[edit]
| Role | Name |
|---|---|
| Conductor | Fiona Sunderland |
| Conductor | Sam Ecclestone-Brown |
| Violin I | Rebecca Would |
| Violin I | John Newton |
| Violin II | Annabel Pagrelio |
| Viola | Lucy Matthews |
| Cello | Sam Sleath |
| Cello | Harry Iveson |
| Double Bass | Tommy Poll |
| Double Bass (Cello Part - Fri) | Fiona Sunderland |
| Flute/Piccolo | Alex Marchant |
| Clarinet (Oboe Part) | Joe Pemberton |
| Clarinet | Alice Hebditch |
| Bari Sax (Bassoon Part) | Alie Barrie |
| Horn | Thomas Willis |
| Horn (Thurs) | Fiona Sunderland |
| Horn (Sat Eve) | Sam Ecclestone-Brown |
| Alto Saxophone (Horn Part - Fri) | Isla Spencer |
| Cornet/Trumpet | Cody Cochrane |
| Trombone | Daniel Green |
| Percussion | Isla Spencer |
| Percussion (Thurs/Fri) | Dexter Smith |
Technical Crew[edit]
| Role | Name |
|---|---|
| Technical Director | Rubens Pirie |
| Technical Director | Matthew O'Boyle |
| ATD/Sound Designer/Campus Manager | George Peppard |
| Lighting Designer | Matt Kohler |
| Sound Designer | Aaron Chamberlain |
| Head of Stage | Ellie Lawley |
| Head of Stage | Eden Rendle |
| Lighting Operator | Ivan Murphy |
| Lighting Operator | Josh Smart |
| Followspot Operator | J Ainsworth |
| Followspot Operator | Lewis Ascott |
| Followspot Operator | Rish Malhotra |
| General Crew | Ben Stennett |
| General Crew | Gray Wood |
| General Crew/Videography | James Turner |
Committee[edit]
| Role | Name |
|---|---|
| Chair | Imogen Norman |
| Secretary | Kimberley Hendricks |
| Treasurer | Fiona Sunderland |
| Social Secretary | Ruihua Zhang |
| Publicity Officer | Joshua Carpenter |
| Webmaster | Kathir Arounassalam |
Matinee Gags[edit]
- Isla Spencer had a slide whistle and used it liberally
- Rather than "It shall be as you wish" the Fairy Queen said "Oh alright go on then"
- Rather than "you shall be returned a liberal conservative" the Fairy Queen said "You shall be returned for Reform UK and the BBC will be forced to report on everything you say"
- The Peers wore hats - Charlie had a goatee and very prominent widow's peak
- The Lord Chancellors "and one for him" increased numbers each time ending with "but never oh never a seven for me" and an extended cry
- When Iolanthe says "Your father", the Lord Chancellor appeared at the edge of stage saying "I am your father" whilst the brass played the Imperial March
- Private Willis had a donut in his hand and ate it in the background, and also applied lipstick
- During his recit in the quartet Private Willis started singing hit me baby one more time
- Private Willis had a rose in his mouth
- The bows music was replaced with ABBA's "Does your mother Know" going into "Mama Mia"